Students Receive Recognition in Scholastic Art & Writing Competition

Synaesthesia

Synaesthesia

Fourteen Irvine High students received recognition at the 2021 regional Scholastic Art and Writing Competition during the virtual award ceremony on Thursday, March 4th. 

Below are the winning pieces from our Vaqueros: 

ART AWARDS:

Sunwoo Eom, Drawing & Illustration — Grade 11

  • Honorable Mention: “Marmalade Memories”
  • Silver Key: “Habitat Destruction”
Navigate Left
Navigate Right
  • Marmalade Memories

  • Habitat Destruction

Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Yuna Jang, Mixed Media — Grade 11

  • Silver Key: “Another Me Inside Me”
  • Silver Key: “Deep Into”
    Navigate Left
    Navigate Right
    • Another Me Inside Me

    • Deep Into

    Navigate Left
    Navigate Right

Angel Jeen, Painting — Grade 11

  • Honorable Mention: “I’m Smiling on the Inside”
  • Honorable Mention: “He’s Coming Soon”
Navigate Left
Navigate Right
  • I’m Smiling on the Inside

  • He’s Coming Soon

Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Jaehee Jeung, Drawing & Illustration/Painting — Grade 10

  • Honorable Mention: “Road to Future”
  • Honorable Mention: “‘No Justice No Peace’”

Hannah Kim — Grade 12 

  • Gold Key: “Nostalgia” (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Gold Key: “Synaesthesia” (Mixed Media) 
  • Honorable Mention: “What’s the Color of My Face?” (Mixed Media)
  • Honorable Mention: “Unraveling Labyrinth” (Film & Animation)
Navigate Left
Navigate Right
  • Nostalgia

  • Synaesthesia

  • What’s the Color of My Face

Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Sea Won Kim — Grade 12

  • Honorable Mention: “Innovating life of nature” (Art Portfolio)
  • Honorable Mention: “Cocoon” (Sculpture)
  • Honorable Mention: “Reality” (Painting)
  • Silver Key: “The result” (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Silver Key: “Camping” (Drawing & Illustration)
Navigate Left
Navigate Right
  • Cocoon

  • Reality

  • The result

  • Camping

Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Amber Lee, Mixed Media – Grade 11 

  • Honorable Mention: “Trapped in Arcade”
Navigate Left
Navigate Right
  • Trapped in Arcade

Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Kiho Lee — Grade 12

  • Honorable Mention: “Echo Chamber” (Painting) 
  • Honorable Mention: “His Past, Present, and Future” (Mixed Media)
  • Honorable Mention: “The Intricacies of Human Composition” (Mixed Media)
  • Honorable Mention: “Who You Are” (Mixed Media)
  • Silver Key: “Societal Structures” (Mixed Media)
Navigate Left
Navigate Right
  • Echo Chamber

  • His Past, Present, and Future

  • The Intricacies of Human Composition

  • Who You Are

  • Societal Structures

Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Zhifan (Amy) Tian, Photography — Grade 12

  • Gold Key: “Set to Set Sail”
  • Silver Key: “The Dock”

WRITING AWARDS:

Joy Chen — Grade 12

  • Gold Key: “lotus feet” (Poetry)
  • Gold Key: “Exhibitions: My Origins” (Poetry)
  • Honorable Mention: “Timeless” (Flash Fiction)
  • Honorable Mention: “raw, craters” (Poetry)
  • Silver Key: “Portraits: Lin Siniang & Fu Hao” (Poetry)
  • Silver Key: “Love: A Dictionary Poem” (Poetry)
  • Silver Key: “hiraeth” (Poetry)
  • Silver Key: “You, ____, Him as Choose Your Own Adventure” (Short Story)
Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Alexis Celine Kim, Personal Essay & Memoir — Grade 9

  • Gold Key: “SOS”
Navigate Left
Navigate Right
Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Rachel Ko, Short Story — Grade 10

  • Gold Key: “Paper Cranes”
Navigate Left
Navigate Right

Yifan Wang, Critical Essay — Grade 12

  • Honorable Mention: “Individualism vs Collectivism: Sinful vs Sacred”